.net - Fix to the toolstrip system renderer

If you have created any custom controls for VB, C#, C++ or any other language then post them in here.
10 posts Page 1 of 1
Contributors
User avatar
Agust1337
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2456
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:18 pm

Err... Just a video of my bug fix to the toolstrip renderer lol
btw don't mind my swearing lol

Download my dll:
http://www.mediafire.com/?94f2q9ley0ad706

VB.net :
Code: Select all
Imports Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer
---
ToolStrip1.Renderer = New Renderer()
C#:
Code: Select all
using Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer;
---
ToolStrip1.Renderer = New Renderer();
C++:
Code: Select all
using namespace Agust1337::References::ToolStripRenderer;
---
toolStrip1->Renderer = gcnew Renderer();
Last edited by Agust1337 on Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
You're crazy!
I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested. ~Sheldon Cooper
User avatar
clanc789
Coding Guru
Coding Guru
Posts: 786
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:45 pm

Im srry that i cant +REP you now, but i will n the future! Nice solution!
Practice makes perfect!

VIP since: 6-10-2011
User avatar
hungryhounduk
VIP - Site Partner
VIP - Site Partner
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:58 am

So Yeah! how many times you said that in your Vid :)
you dont sound Icelandic :)

nice video and looks pretty smart

Chris
Image
User avatar
MrAksel
C# Coder
C# Coder
Posts: 1758
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:27 pm

C++
Code: Select all
using namespace Agust1337::References::ToolStripRenderer;
---
ToolStrip1.Renderer = gcnew Renderer();
I think that works for C++, maybe replace . with ->, i don't have control over what is right yet.
Last edited by MrAksel on Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
LMAOSHMSFOAIDMT
Laughing my a** of so hard my sombrero fell off and I dropped my taco lmao;


Over 30 projects with source code!
Please give reputation to helpful members!

Image
Image
User avatar
Agust1337
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2456
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:18 pm

Yep, it works
Code: Select all
using namespace Agust1337::References::ToolStripRenderer;
---
toolStrip1->Renderer = gcnew Renderer();
You're crazy!
I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested. ~Sheldon Cooper
User avatar
Agust1337
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2456
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:18 pm

Updated,
I've added ProfessionalRender thingy to it, and I've also renamed the classes.

VB.NET
For the System:
Code: Select all
Imports Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer
---
ToolStrip1.Renderer = New SystemRenderer()
For the Professional:
Code: Select all
Imports Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer
---
ToolStrip1.Renderer = New ProfessionalRenderer()
C#
For the System:
Code: Select all
using Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer;
---
toolStrip1.Renderer = new SystemRenderer():
For the Professional:
Code: Select all
using Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer;
---
toolStrip1.Renderer = new ProfessionalRenderer();
C++
For the System:
Code: Select all
using namespace Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer;
---
toolStrip1->Renderer = gcnew SystemRenderer():
For the Professional:
Code: Select all
using namespace Agust1337.References.ToolStripRenderer;
---
toolStrip1->Renderer = gcnew ProfessionalRenderer();
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
You're crazy!
I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested. ~Sheldon Cooper
User avatar
Codex
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:50 pm

Whats the difference between ProfessionalRenderer and SystemRenderer ?
We shall let the revolution begin.. the revolution for freedom, freedom against censorship. We shall fight in the fields and in the streets, we shall fight in the hills; we shall never surrender
User avatar
Agust1337
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2456
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:18 pm

Here, btw, im using my dll there lol
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
You're crazy!
I'm not crazy, my mother had me tested. ~Sheldon Cooper
User avatar
Codex
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 2028
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:50 pm

ooh, well it seems like the system one is more 'modern-ish'/nicer.
We shall let the revolution begin.. the revolution for freedom, freedom against censorship. We shall fight in the fields and in the streets, we shall fight in the hills; we shall never surrender
User avatar
Axel
Coding God
Coding God
Posts: 1928
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:15 pm

system depends on your os, if you have windows 7 it'd look like the second one in the pic, while professional looks the same on any os
http://vagex.com/?ref=25000
10 posts Page 1 of 1
Return to “Custom Controls”